Cookies Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 27 January 2021 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.jagcouture.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Pinterest to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Pinterest. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Pinterest themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Pinterest are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Usage

We use Atlassian Jira Servicedesk for customer support management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation
Name
Retention
Function
Name
Retention
Function
Statistics
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store last visit
Usage

Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics
Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Usage

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional
Name
Retention
session
Function
Store items in shopping cart
Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Usage

We use Hotjar for heat maps and screen recordings. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Hotjar Privacy Statement.

Statistics
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store a unique user ID
Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics (anonymous)
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Count and track pageviews
Name
Retention
1 day
Function
Count and track pageviews
Usage

We use Stripe for payment processing. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Stripe Privacy Statement.

Functional
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Manage ad display frequency
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store account details
Functional
Name
Retention
1 week
Function
Determine screen resolution
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Keep users logged in
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Retention
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active
Usage

We use MailChimp for mailing list subscriptions. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the MailChimp Privacy Statement.

Statistics
Name
Retention
1 month
Function
Store which page was visited first
Purpose pending investigation
Name
Retention
Function
Usage

We use Automattic for website development. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Statement.

Statistics
Name
Retention
session
Function
Store a unique user ID
Usage

We use PrestaShop for webshop management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation
Name
Retention
Function
Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation
Name
Retention
Function
Usage

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Functional
Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content
Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Retention
1 month
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store browser details
Name
Retention
30 days
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Retention
1 day
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Retention
session
Function
Provide functions across pages
Functional
Name
Retention
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences
Name
Retention
session
Function
Provide functions across pages
Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation
Name
__paypalSdkPsCheckout_storage__
Retention
Function
Name
_hjFirstSeen
Retention
Function
Name
display
Retention
Function
Name
Retention
Function
Name
debug
Retention
Function
Name
Retention
Function
Name
helpOpen
Retention
Function
Name
wp-reset-cards
Retention
Function
Name
__ps_checkoutPayPalSdkInstance_storage__
Retention
Function
Name
Retention
Function
Name
cookie_law
Retention
Function
Name
ki_r
Retention
Function
Name
ki_t
Retention
Function
Name
Retention
Function
Name
e_globals
Retention
Function
Name
elementor
Retention
Function
Name
_grecaptcha
Retention
Function
Name
mailpoet_form_preview_settings2
Retention
Function
Name
WP_DATA_USER_1
Retention
Function
Name
complianz_policy_id
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
complianz_consent_status
Retention
365 days
Function

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

JagCouture Limited
415 High Street
Stratford
London
E15 4QZ
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.jagcouture.co.uk
Email: [email protected]
Phone number: +44 20 3566 9347

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 27 January 2021